Items (0)
£0.00

Privacy Policy

SELECTIVE SECRETS PRIVACY POLICY

IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

Selective Secrets is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors and customers of our website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse www.selectivesecrets.com (the "Website"), shop with us or otherwise provide your personal data to us. It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data.

You must read this privacy policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this Website.


Who We Are

This website is owned and operated by Selective Secrets a trading arm of Grant Pearcy Estates Ltd trading  which is a company registered in England and Wales registered office 37, Great Pulteney Street, Bath BA2 4DA (company registration number 4138693).  VAT number is 151288220.  Please note our VAT rate is 20%. Unless we say otherwise, we use the terms "Selective Secrets", "Selective secrets.co.uk", "we", "us" and "our" on this page to refer to Grant Pearcy Estates Ltd (including throughout the Website Privacy Policy and Website Terms & Conditions).

If you want to ask us anything (whether about our privacy policy, our products and services, this website, any of our terms and conditions or otherwise), then please click here to contact us


USE OF THE WEBSITE

Over 18s Only

Due to the nature of some of our products, you must be over 18 to use and shop on our website.  We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any person under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you must not use this Website or submit any personal data.  

Access

You are provided with access to this Website in accordance with these Conditions and any orders placed by you must be placed strictly in accordance with these Conditions.

You warrant that:

The Personal Information which you are required to provide when you register as a customer is true, accurate, current and complete in all respects; and you will notify us immediately of any changes to the Personal Information by contacting our Customer Service by e-mail at cs@selectivesecrets.com, or calling us on 08445 610710 during our telephone opening hours which currently are 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday excluding Public Holidays.

You agree not to impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name or a name that you are not authorised to use.


Indemnity

You agree fully to indemnify, defend and hold us, and our officers, directors, employees, agents and suppliers, harmless immediately on demand, from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, arising out of any breach of the Conditions by you or any other liabilities arising out of your use of this Website, or the use by any other person accessing the Website using your shopping account and/or your Personal Information.

OUR RIGHTS

We reserve the right to:

modify or withdraw, temporarily or permanently, this Website (or any part thereof) with or without notice to you and you confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any modification to or withdrawal of the Website; and/or change the Conditions from time to time, and your continued use of the Website (or any part thereof) following such change shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether the Conditions have been changed. If you do not agree to any change to the Conditions then you must immediately stop using the Website.

Third party links

To provide increased value to our Users, we may provide links to other websites or resources for you to access at your sole discretion. You acknowledge and agree that as you have chosen to enter the linked website, we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and we do not review or endorse nor are responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for (a) the privacy practices of such websites, (b) the content of such websites, including (without limitation) any advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources or (c) the use to which others make of these websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services available on such external websites or resources.

Recommendations

When you use our website, we may offer you recommendations, showing products we think you might like and could perhaps miss when you're browsing the site.

These recommendations are based on your past purchases, top sellers, ratings and recently-viewed products. We determine your interests and suggest new products you may like; additionally we compare your interests and buying habits with the interests and habits of other customers to show you relevant products.

Privacy

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, date of birth, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. We may also collect, information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

  •  Processing your orders;
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you.
  • For research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes. 
  • To provide our goods and services to you and for associate purposes, including verifying   your identity.
  • For any related purposes, or where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (including for crime and fraud prevention and related purposes).
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

. You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.


The Personal Data We Collect About You

We do not sell or pass any of your data to any third parties for marketing purposes.

We process (via our external partners), your payment card details in order to complete any purchase that you make through this Website and, in certain instances, disclose your personal data to third party credit reference agencies to perform credit checks against you. In addition, we may collect anonymous details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymous details that we collect for these purposes.


Third party links

To provide increased value to our Users, we may provide links to other websites or resources for you to access at your sole discretion. You acknowledge and agree that, as you have chosen to enter the linked website we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not review or endorse and are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for (i) the privacy practices of such websites, (ii) the content of such websites, including (without limitation) any advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources or (iii) the use to which others make of these websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services available on such external websites or resources.

Email Newsletters

Targeted Updates and Marketing

If you have agreed that we can contact you for marketing purposes we may send you emails and other communications relating to products and services which we think will be of interest and relevance to you as an individual. We do this by monitoring the browsing and online shopping habits of customers and providing them with information on products they have viewed and related products.

Cookies

By using this site you are accepting our use of cookies unless you choose to reject them as stated below.

This Website uses cookies to collect information about you. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other device by this Website and which collect certain personal data about you. This enables us to tailor our service offering (including the Website) to provide you with products and services which are more relevant to your individual tastes.

You may change your website browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of the Selective Secrets website. Selective Secrets has relationships with carefully selected and monitored suppliers to assist in the delivery of a high quality website. Some of these suppliers may also set cookies during your visit in order to meet contractual obligations with Selective Secrets (Supplier Cookies).

Both Selective Secrets and Supplier cookies do not store any personal information relating to you or your credit cards. For further information about cookies, including how to refuse cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security

We use Internet standard encryption technology ("SSL" or "Secure Socket Layer" technology) to encode personal data that you send to us when placing an order through the Website. To check that you are in a secure area of the Website before sending personal data to us, please look at the bottom right of your website browser and check that it displays an image of a closed padlock or an unbroken key However, please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the Internet to us.

If you are using a computer or terminal in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session for your security. In addition we recommend that you take the following security measures to enhance your online safety:

  • Keep your account passwords private.
  • When creating a password, we recommend use at least 8 characters. A combination of letters and numbers is best. We recommend you do not use dictionary words, your name, email address, or other personal data that can be easily obtained.
  • You frequently change your password. You can do this by going to 'My Account' and clicking 'Change name, email or password'.
  • Avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts.


Spoof/false Emails

We will never ask you to confirm any account or credit card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from selectivesecrets.com asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.

Your Rights

You have the following rights:

  • The right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law.
  • The right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge.
  • The right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.


If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact our customer services department. However, if you wish to unsubscribe from e-mail marketing communications that we send you, you can most easily do this by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any e-mail newsletter we have sent to you.

Third Party Sites

This Website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal data that we collect through this Website and we cannot be responsible for personal data that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.


Updates to this Policy

This privacy policy was last updated in December 2012. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy.